CTI Welcomes 104 CMS Teachers as 2017 CTI Fellows

CHARLOTTE – April 2017 – Charlotte Teachers Institute welcomes our new cohort of 104 Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and looks forward to starting this year’s seminars at Fellows Orientation on Thursday, April 20, at Discovery Place. “This year’s CTI Fellows represent the wide range of teachers in CMS, from new to veteran, pre-K to 12th grade, and physics to apparel development,” said CTI Director Scott Gartlan. “We continue to create significant growth opportunities for teacher leaders looking to deepen their knowledge base and impact the lives of their students.”

CTI’s eight concurrent seminars begin in April and run through November. CTI seminars are led by faculty experts in the arts and sciences, including five from UNC Charlotte and three from Davidson College. Seminars meet on those campuses and also at the Bechtler Museum of Modern Art and the Levine Museum of the New South in uptown Charlotte.

In each seminar, 13 CMS teachers (CTI Fellows) and a faculty leader work closely together in exploring a topic, long term and in depth, with each teacher creating new curriculum designed for his or her own students as a culminating project. CTI Fellows receive full access to both Davidson College and UNC Charlotte resources, as well as memberships to Discovery Place and the Charlotte Museum of History, and complimentary tickets to the Harvey B. Gantt Center for African American Art + Culture and the Levine Museum. Upon completion each Fellow is awarded a $1,500 stipend and continuing education credits.

The 2017 Seminars, Leaders, Coordinators and Fellows include:

Using Mathematics to Understand Social Issues

Seminar Leader: Anthony Fernandes, Mathematics and Statistics, UNC Charlotte

Seminar Coordinator: Rima Solh, Math, Southwest Middle School

Jeffrey Barnes, Math, Rocky River HS

Antowanna Carpenter, CTE/Business, Butler HS

Javier Cely, Math, Collinswood Language

Emiko Furuya, Fifth Grade, Waddell Language Academy

Katelyn Gardepe, Fifth Grade            , Selwyn ES

Mary Catherine Grant, Third Grade, McAlpine ES

Camay Hunter, Math, West Charlotte HS

Gwendalyn Iversen, Second Grade, Winding Springs ES

Paige Laurain, Math, West Charlotte HS

Kelly McManus, Math, Martin Luther King, Jr. MS

Vertina Rhim, Math, Whitewater MS

Jimi’ E. Rogers, Kindergarten, Nations Ford ES

Media and Minorities: Unpacking Stereotypes

Seminar Leader: Debra C. Smith, Africana Studies, UNC Charlotte

Seminar Coordinator: Franchone Bey, English, West Charlotte High School

Eli Davis, Special Education, Lincoln Heights Academy

Audrey Dorante, History, East Mecklenburg HS

DeNise Gerst, Science, Barringer Academic Center

Mic Hamrick, Kindergarten, E.E. Waddell Language Academy

Shanique Lee, English, North Mecklenburg HS

Marielle Matheus, Third Grade, Irwin Academic Center

Latonda Mitchell, 2nd Grade, Mountain Island Lake Academy

Chrisana Paul, Literacy, Coulwood STEM Academy

Liza Quinn, Literacy, E.E. Waddell Language Academy

Kim Scouller  Second Grade Barringer Academic Center

Annette Teasdell, English/ History, North Mecklenburg HS

Torie Wheatley, English, North Mecklenburg HS

Chemical Interactions in the Body

Seminar Leader: Erland Stevens, Chemistry, Davidson College

Seminar Coordinator: Kassie Woodard, Chemistry, W.A. Hough High School

Morgan Andrews, Psychology, W.A. Hough HS

Kathleen Butler, Dance, South Charlotte MS

Phil Carver, Science, Coulwood STEM Academy

NaKreshia Cox, Science, Sedgefield MS

Mariella Duarte, ESL, Whitewater MS

Namrata Gupta, Science, Nations Ford ES

Monica High, Science, Hawthorne Academy

Christie Johnson, Science/Social Studies, Northeast MS

Kari Rhoades, Biomedical Sciences, Mallard Creek HS

Nicole Sparrow, English, Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences

Joshua Trujillo, Science, W.A. Hough HS

Erika Williams, Biomedical Science, Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology

Memorials, Memories, and American Identity  (meets at the Levine Museum of the New South)

Seminar Leader:  Emily Makas, Architectural and Urban History, UNC Charlotte

Seminar Coordinator: Wendy Potter, Apparel Production, Butler High School

Nicole Boyd, Fifth Grade, Dilworth ES

Rhonda Doe, Kindergarten, Barringer Academic Center

Yasmin Forbes, African American Studies, West Mecklenburg HS

Tracy Kennedy, Fourth Grade/Japanese, E.E. Waddell Language Academy

Deanna Kurtz, Civics/Economics, South Mecklenburg HS

Megan McGee, Language Arts, McClintock MS

Ted Miracle, Fourth Grade, Endhaven ES

Alicia Olmeda, ESL , Coulwood STEM Academy

Beth Owens, Visual Art, Reedy Creek ES

Jaclyn Peterson, Fifth Grade, David Cox Road ES

Lecia Shockley, Third Grade, Selwyn ES

Don Winborne, Physical Education , Elon Park ES

Doing Science: Hands-On Learning in the Laboratory

Seminar Leader: Susan Trammell, Physics and Optical Science, UNC Charlotte

Seminar Coordinator: Amy Thomas, First Grade, Reedy Creek Elementary School

Scott Balay, Science, E.E. Waddell Language Academy

Geneva Bell, Science, Druid Hills Academy

Tracie Cooper, Science, Hidden Valley ES

Valerie Darmstaedter, Kindergarten, Dilworth ES

Michelle Faggert, Science, Martin Luther King, Jr. MS

Katrina Gordon, Second Grade, Selwyn ES

Ryan Neesam, K-5 Science, Military & Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis

Curtis Overton, Technology/Design, West Mecklenburg HS

Zachary Sanford, Science, W.A. Hough HS

Meg Shuman, Fourth Grade, Barringer Academic Center

Jessica Silva, Science Lab, Rama Road ES

Victoria Woods, Science, Independence HS

Cultivating Visual Literacy

Seminar Leader: Maggie McCarthy, German Studies and Film, Davidson College

Seminar Coordinator: Deena Aglialoro, Language Arts, Ranson Middle School

Janae Aiken, English , East Mecklenburg HS

Kate Allen, Visual Art, W.A. Hough HS

Lora Davis, French, South Mecklenburg HS

Jacci Fizet, Pre-Kindergarten, David Cox Road ES

Michele Lemere, English, Garinger HS

Kim Mayes, Science, Cochrane Collegiate Academy

Erin Murray, Kindergarten, Barringer Academic Center

Justin Pierce, Visual Art, W.A. Hough HS

Alejandro Rangel, Spanish, Military & Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis

Emily Woods, Fourth Grade, Barringer Academic Center

Amanda Soesbee, English, North Mecklenburg HS

Jessica Young, Second Grade, Davidson ES

The Rise (and Fall) of Democracies around the World

Seminar Leader: Shelley Rigger, Political Science, Davidson College

Seminar Coordinator: Amy Strong Pasko, World History, North Mecklenburg High School

Brad Baker , U.S. History, W.A. Hough HS

Raymond Beamon, World History, West Mecklenburg HS

Arianna Bonner, Social Studies, Martin Luther King, Jr. MS

Mayra Garcia, Spanish, W.A. Hough HS

Bassam Halaweh, Arabic, Military & Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis

Cheryl Hanly, Language Arts, McClintock MS

Ron King, History, West Charlotte HS

Lisa Modrow, Social Studies, Bailey MS

Christa Rawald, Social Studies, Ranson MS

Michael Richards, World History, Bailey MS

Lynn Roach, Economics, Harding University HS

Roshan Varghese, History, Butler HS

From Self to Students: Canvassing Art to Explore Identity  (meets at the Bechtler Museum of Modern Art)

Seminar Leaders: Adriana L. Medina, Reading and Elementary Education, UNC Charlotte, and Christopher Lawing, Vice President, Bechtler Museum of Modern Art

Seminar Coordinator: Amethyst Klein, STEAM, University Park Creative Arts School

Carla Aaron-Lopez, Visual Art, Whitewater MS

Liz Allard, Science, Cochrane Collegiate Academy

Emily Burrell, Math, Piedmont Open IB MS

Nicholas Gattis, Band, Carmel MS

Mary Draper Hager, Second Grade, Selwyn ES

Natalie Jones, Visual Art, West Charlotte HS

Jaianna McCants, Visual Art, North Mecklenburg HS

Marjorie O’Shea, Visual Art, W.A. Hough HS

Mindy Passe, Fifth Grade, Barringer Academic Center

Laura Steffy, Visual Art, North Mecklenburg HS

Andy Wertz, English/Film, Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology

Amy Whealdon, Visual Art, Reid Park ES