2021 CTI Fellows

Southern Children’s Literature in the Classroom

Seminar Leader: Mark West, Ph.D., English, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Shannon McFarland, Language Arts, Alexander Graham MS

LaShonda Alexander, AVID, Wilson STEM Academy
Jackie Balmas, 5th Grade, Clear Creek ES
Franchone Bey, English, West Charlotte HS
Caroline Bonnassiolle, 2nd Grade, French, E.E. Waddell Language Academy
Meagan Boozer Missigman, 4th Grade, Palisades Park ES
Jacci Fizet, Kindergarten, Highland Renaissance
Jocelyn James, 4th Grade, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Latonda Mitchell, 5th Grade, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Jashonai Payne, 4th Grade, Clear Creek ES
Jackie Smith, Science, William Amos Hough HS
Wendy Tolbert, 2nd Grade, Starmount Academy of Excellence
Glenda Winborne, 1st Grade, Bain ES

Using Digital Mapping to Study History, Race, and Gentrification

Seminar Leader: Brandon Lunsford, University Archives, Johnson C. Smith University
Coordinator: Kimberly Palmer, English, Merancas Middle College HS

Brad Baker, History, William Amos Hough HS
Andy Bartkowiak, History, Northwest School of the Arts
Andrea Calderon, 3rd Grade, Starmount Academy of Excellence
Jasmine Dozier, History, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Monique Hall, Science, Devonshire Elementary
Kathryn Kinser, Social Studies East Mecklenburg HS
Mary McElhaney, Social Studies, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Megan Meadows, 5th Grade, Lebanon Road ES
Vashti Mosby, Science, Northridge MS
Sade Wright, 3rd Grade, Barringer Academic Center

Addressing Childhood and Adolescent Mental Health in the Classroom

Seminar Leader: Zinobia Bennefield, Ph.D., Sociology, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Caroline Demmitt, Kindergarten, Selwyn ES

Emily Burrell, Science, Piedmont IB MS
Pilar Cuervo, Kindergarten, Charlotte East Language Academy
Amy B Foster, Sports Medicine, Mallard Creek HS
Katelyn Gardepe, 4th Grade, Selwyn ES
Gold Gladney, Mathematics, Wilson STEM Academy
Luz Maldonado, 2nd Grade, Charlotte East Language Academy
Lee-Ann Mohr, English, William Amos Hough HS
Vicky Natland, Special Education, Garinger HS
Katrisha Paul, Mathematics, Garinger HS
Darian Redfearn, 4th Grade, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Amy Stonehouse, ELL, North Mecklenburg HS
Ann Tapia, English, Piedmont IB MS

Embodied Teaching and Learning

Seminar Leader: Marissa Nesbit, Ph.D., Dance, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Beth Kerr, 1st Grade, Bain ES

Debra Gresham, Health, Francis Bradley MS
Grace Han, 1st Grade, E.E. Waddell Language Academy
Genitia Johnson, 1st Grade, Huntingtowne Farms ES
Mahogony King, 4th Grade, Newell ES
Leidi Lopez, Kindergarten, Charlotte East Language Academy
Margaret Maurice, Music, Hidden Valley ES
Heather Richmond, 4th Grade, Starmount Academy of Excellence
Allison Samokar, English, Wilson STEM Academy
Pam Shembo, 5th Grade, E.E. Waddell Language Academy
Milagros Ugueto, Spanish, Olympic HS
Taylor Woods, Science, Whitewater MS

Climate Refugee Stories

Seminar Leader: Tina Shull, Ph.D., History, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Angela Walker, English, West Charlotte HS

Lindsay Adams, History, JT Williams Secondary Montessori
Mawuena A. Dabla, French, Harding University HS
Evie Elson, Science, Whitewater MS
Mariella Fernandes, English, Whitewater MS
Matt Kelly, Spanish, Independence HS
Amy Mateer, Kindergarten, Selwyn Elementary
Jenny Myers, Social Studies, Mallard Creek HS
Seon S. Sloley, Science, Barringer Academic Center
Harlina Vargas, Art, Collinswood Language Academy
Lynne Wiesecke, English, Albemarle Road ES
Erika Williams, Anatomy, Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology

The Philosophical Foundations of Education

Seminar Leader: Mark Sanders, Ph.D., Philosophy, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Dalton Cooper, Math, West Charlotte HS

Priscilla Anderson, English, Martin Luther King Jr. MS
Debbie Brown, English, Zebulon Baird Vance HS
Johnna Hauck, 5th Grade, Devonshire ES
Tammy Hawk, Social Studies, Albemarle Road MS
Nashema Heard, English, Wilson STEM Academy
Cheri Todd, Science & Math, Briarwood Academy
Perry Watkins, Marketing, West Charlotte HS
JoCelyn Williams-Roundtree, History, Olympic HS
Danica Wolfe, 1st Grade, Oakhurst STEAM Academy

“Oh My, Aren’t You Wearing Some Nice Plastic!”: The Chemistry and Culture of Black Women’s Hair

Seminar Leaders: Tracy Brown-Fox, Ph.D., Chemistry, Johnson C. Smith University
Coordinator: Timothy Wells, History, Mallard Creek HS

Krystal Cartus, Science, Wilson Stem Academy
Nakisha Cornelius, Pre-K, Ashley Park
Audrey Dorante, Social Studies & AVID, East Mecklenburg HS
Regina Dula, Science, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Abbie Hess, Art, Independence HS
Jaclyn M. Peterson, 5th Grade, David Cox Road ES
Juanita Purdy, Science, Charlotte Mecklenburg Academy
Lynn Roach, Civics, Harding University HS
Sharonda Walker, English, Garinger HS

The Essential Peace: Innovating and Integrating Action Peacebuilding in the Classroom

Seminar Leader: Patricia Shafer, Senior Fellow for Peace Education, Alliance for Peacebulding
Coordinator: Esther Alcamo, Music, Collinswood Language Academy

Tamara Babulski, History, Independence HS
Desmond Blackett, CTE Business, Olympic HS
Vita Borjas, History, West Charlotte HS
Tina Jones-McDow, English, Rocky River HS
Wendy Mueller, 3rd Grade, Starmount Academy of Excellence
Luz Vanegas, 2nd Grade, Charlotte East Language Academy
Andrea Vargas, Kindergarten, Oaklawn Language Academy
Roshan Varghese, History, David W. Butler HS
Lauren Walker, Dance, Greenway Park ES
Stephanie Watson, Social Studies, Martin Luther King Jr. MS
Jessica Young, 2nd Grade, Myers Park Traditional School