2019 CTI Fellows

Frankly Speaking: White Privilege

Seminar Leader:  Shannon Sullivan, Philosophy, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator:  Latonda Mitchell, 5th Grade, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Nakisha Cornelius, Pre-K, Ashley Park PreK-8
Kimberli Darling, Math, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Yasmin Forbes, African American Studies, Mallard Creek High
Amber Geckeler, 3rd Grade, Oakhurst STEAM Academy
Adriana Hart, 1st Grade, Collinswood Language Academy
Emily Hill, Kindergarten, Shamrock Gardens Elementary
Kimberly Palmer, English, Merancas Middle College
Ashley Robinson, 5th Grade, Reedy Creek Elementary
Emily Rucki, Math, Garinger High 
Todd Statome, Philosophy, East Mecklenburg High

How to Build a Human

Seminar Leader:  Brendan Kern, Biology, Johnson C. Smith University
Coordinator:  Kim Mayes, Science, McClintock Middle
Arianna Bonner, Social Studies, Martin Luther King Middle
Jennifer Forrester, Science, Harding University High
Deborah Jung, 4th Grade, Winding Springs Elementary
Jennifer Ladanyi, Language Arts, Bailey Middle
Breona McNeil, Science, Martin Luther King Middle
Jennifer Selfridge, Science, Bailey Middle
Kristina White, 2nd Grade, Oaklawn Language Academy
Erika Williams, Science, Philip O. Berry Academy
Connie Wood, Science, East Mecklenburg High

Childhood and the City Space in Literature

Seminar Leader:  Janaka Lewis, English, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator:  Lecia Shockley, 1st Grade, Selwyn Elementary
Jacci Fizet, Kindergarten, Renaissance West STEAM Academy
Natalie Jones, Art, West Charlotte High
Juanita Razor, Language Arts, Wilson Middle
Nichole Robinson-McLeod, Language Arts, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Carolyn Simmons, Pre-K, Governors’ Village STEM Academy
Julie Soto-Pendleton, 2nd Grade, University Park Creative Arts
Toya Watson, 7th Grade ELA, Ridge Road Middle
Gia Wright, English, Rocky River High
Jessica Young, 4th Grade, Myers Park Elementary

Children in War and Conflict

Seminar Leader:  Oscar Lansen, History, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator:  Pia Townes, Social Studies, Wilson STEM Academy
Cassandra Alexander, Social Studies, James Martin Middle
Audrey Dorante, History, East Mecklenburg High
Mariella Fernandes, ELL, Whitewater Middle
Jessica Hon, Social Studies, Piedmont Open IB Middle
Toni Johnson, 5th Grade, Parkside Elementary School
Shannon McFarland, Language Arts, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Vicky Natland, History, Garinger High
Luke Rizzoli, English, West Charlotte High
Jackie Smith, Science, W.A. Hough High
Rachel Varghese, History, Butler High
Jonathan Wall, History, Rocky River High

Climate Science and Solution Strategies

Seminar Leader: Brian Magi, Geography and Earth Sciences, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Tamara Babulski, History, Independence High
Jessica Bronte, Science, Martin Luther King Middle
Dalton Cooper, Math, West Charlotte High
Takeema Evans, Science, Hawthorne Academy
Keira Freeman, Science, Carmel Middle
Beth Kerr, 1st Grade, Bain Elementary
Shota Kinjo, 5th Grade, E.E. Waddell Language Academy
Ted Miracle, 4th Grade, Devonshire Elementary
Julie Ruppersberger, Language Arts, Wilson Middle
Cannon Shipman, Math, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Teresa Strohl, 5th Grade, Barringer Academic Center

Africa: Beneath the Headlines

Seminar Leader: Beth Whitaker, Political Science, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator: Christie Johnson, Science/Social Studies, Northridge Middle
Priscilla Anderson, Language Arts, Martin Luther King Middle
Andrew Bartkowiak, History, Northwest School of the Arts
Franchone Bey, English, West Charlotte High
Matt Cramer, Social Studies, Piedmont Open IB Middle
Veronica Hall, History, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Matt Kelly, Spanish, Independence High
Kenan Kerr, Language Arts, Whitewater Middle                                     
Megan Koransky, Library Media, Bain Elementary
Denatia Palmer, Language Arts, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Alvin Scott, Exceptional Children, Vance High
Katie Willett, History, Independence High

Writing in Mathematics

Seminar Leader:  Madelyn Colonnese, Reading & Elementary Education, UNC Charlotte
Coordinator:  Emily Burrell, Math, Piedmont Middle
Juan Acosta, Math, Independence High
Diana Avery-Gaskins, Math, Northwest School of the Arts
Errol Brown, Math, South Mecklenburg High
Catherine Cordero, ESL/Literacy/Math, Governor’s Village STEM Academy
Pilar Cuervo Cerezo, Kindergarten, Charlotte East Language Academy
Katelyn Gardepe, 4th Grade, Selwyn Elementary
Whitney Graham, 2nd Grade, Joseph W. Grier Academy
Renee Hall, Kindergarten, Mountain Island Lake Academy
Karyn Hays, 3rd Grade, Davidson Elementary
Melody Lam, Computer Science, W.A. Hough High
Josh Trujillo, Science, W.A. Hough High
Glenda Winborne, 1st Grade, Bain Elementary

Time Travel: Using Music to Explore Past, Present, and Future Messages

Seminar Leader:  Jasmine Corbett, Communication Studies, Johnson C. Smith University
Coordinator:  Zach Sanford, Special Education, W.A. Hough High
Carla Aaron-Lopez, Art, Whitewater Middle
Debbie Brown, English, Vance High
Albertia Burgess, English, West Charlotte High
Katie Butler, Dance, South Charlotte Middle
Jasmine Dozier, Social Studies, Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Jacci Peterson, 2nd Grade, David Cox Road Elementary
Sandie Spraggins, 5th Grade, Irwin Academic Center
Luz Vanegas, 2nd Grade, Charlotte East Language Academy
Shealynn Womble, 8th Grade ELA, Governor’s Village STEM Academy